PRIVACY POLICY

Our Commitment To Privacy

Jantzen has instituted policies and practices intended to ensure that your personal information is handled in a secure manner that respects and protects your privacy. Any changes to our privacy policy and practices will be reflected on this page so that you can be aware of what information we collect and how we are using and/or disclosing it. By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Jantzen. Jantzen (“Jantzen”) is a division and wholly owned subsidiary of Perry Ellis International, Inc. Our privacy policy was last updated on November 1, 2007.


What information does Jantzen collect?

How does Jantzen use this information?

How can you access your information?

How does Jantzen protect your information?

Does Jantzen disclose your Personal Information to others?

How does Jantzen protect a child's privacy?

Does Jantzen use "cookies"?

Does Jantzen.com have links to other web sites?




 

What information does Jantzen collect?

Jantzen collects data that you provide to our company-owned channels of operation, such as
Jantzen.com, either through transactions, email registration, sweepstakes, contests, or
membership; or through phone, mail and fax interactions or paper registrations that you submit.

This includes information such as your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, any
personal preferences you choose to provide, transaction details such as style, size, price,
discount, date, store, your credit card number and expiration date used for transactions, and an
encrypted password to ensure maximum protection of your privacy (“Personal Information”).

Jantzen occasionally obtains email addresses of active Jantzen customers who requested fashion
emails on other websites. Jantzen also reserves the right to obtain publicly accessible customer
demographics.

Back To Top

 

How does Jantzen use this information?

Jantzen does not sell, rent or trade with third parties any Personal Information you provide to us.
To alleviate any concern on your part, Jantzen.com does not store or provide access to credit card
information, which is why you will be required to re-enter your credit card and expiration date with
every online credit card transaction. Jantzen uses Personal Information to confirm and process
sales transactions to contact you with questions or communications about your order, or to
respond to your customer service inquiries.

Jantzen also uses Personal Information to enhance and personalize your shopping experience and
to communicate with you for marketing and promotional purposes via targeted postal pieces,
phone messages, or personalized emails. You may indicate your contact preferences regarding
promotional communications directly to us online.

Back To Top

 

How can you access your information?

You may access and edit the Personal Information that you provide online when you authenticate
your right to access by signing in at Jantzen.com. Simply click on "My Account" from the home
page and enter your email address and password to access your information.

You can request password help at any time by clicking on the "forgot password?" link at which
time Jantzen.com will email an encrypted password to the associated email address.

Currently, we do not provide online access to information that you provide to Jantzen offline.

Back To Top

 

How does Jantzen protect your information?

All Personal Information input by you and transmitted to our website when you place an order or
provide Personal Information is protected by password and by an encryption using Secure Socket
Layer Technology ("SSL"). SSL encrypts your order and Personal Information before it is
transmitted to us to avoid the decoding of your information by anyone other than Jantzen.

Back To Top



Does Jantzen disclose your Personal Information to others?

Perry Ellis International does not sell, rent or trade with third parties any Personal Information you
provide to us, nor do we share such Personal Information with third parties except for the express
purpose of assisting us in fulfilling your transactions and customer service inquiries, updating your
customer information record in our database, deploying our promotional offers to you, or fulfilling
your request to unsubscribe from our email. We do not authorize those third parties to make any
other use of your information.

Jantzen honors every request to unsubscribe from receipt of emails within ten (10) days of
receiving the request, not only for promotional emails that Jantzen sends, but also for emails about
Jantzen that we permit other companies to send to their own list of subscribers. As such, in
compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, Jantzen will provide to such companies the email
address of anyone who has submitted to Jantzen an unsubscribe request, provided such company
agrees not to disclose or use such email address for any other purpose than honoring your request
to not receive Jantzen promotional emails.

Jantzen reserves the right to use and/or disclose to others Personal Information about your
demographics and use of our website in a manner that does not reveal your identity.

Back To Top




How does Jantzen protect a child's privacy?

In keeping with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, Jantzen will never knowingly request
Personal Information from any person under the age of 13, without first seeking prior verifiable
parental consent. If we become aware that a user of our website is under the age of 13 and has
provided an online registration without prior verifiable parental consent, we will remove that child's
Personal Information from our files.


Back To Top



Does Jantzen use "cookies"?

"Cookies" are small data files or small bits of information that are stored by your browser on your
computer's hard drive when you visit our website so that we can recognize you. Cookies do not
alter your hard drive in any way and cannot be used to access any Personal Information from your
computer. They merely enable us to personalize your shopping experience by helping us keep
track of your order as you shop on our website, maintain information about your use of our
website, and help us recognize you when you visit our website again. We also use cookies to
identify the website you visited immediately before visiting our website and we maintain this
information through the use of cookies to enable us to evaluate and improve our website design.
You can change your browser so that it will not automatically accept cookies. Also, the profile you
build at Jantzen.com allows you to request that we do not "remember you", something we
recommend if you are using a shared or public computer.

Back To Top



Does Jantzen.com have links to other web sites?

There may be links on our website to the web sites of others. When you click onto one of these
links, you are leaving Jantzen’s website and accessing another party's website. These other web
sites are not under our control and may collect Personal Information from you. Our Privacy and
Security Policy does not address the information, privacy and security practices or policies of any
other website. For more information, please read our copyright, trademark, and site usage policy.

Please send any concerns regarding our privacy policy to legal@jantzen.com

Back To Top